Jump to navigation

Privacy Policy

PLC Insurance

Purpose of this notice

Effective July 1, 2002

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) general prohibits any financial institution, directly or through it's affiliates, fro sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as they type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies of PLC Insurance, LLC. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

Our Privacy Policies and Practices

  1. Information we collect

    In the normal course of business, we collect, retain and use information about you to serve your insurance needs, administer your account, and inform you of products and services that may be of interest. This data, known as non-public personal information, may be collected from several sources, including:

    • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms
    • Information you provide us via other forms of communication (for example, telephone, e-mail, visits with our personnel, etc.)
    • Information about your transactions with others or us, such as your insurance policy coverages, premium, payment history, underwriting data.
    • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency, such as your creditworthiness and credit history, and information received from the various states departments of motor vehicles as respects your driving record.
    • Information received from database service provides
    • Information we generate from our own inspections
    • Information received from prior insurance companies and/or agents
    • Information we receive from a medical information bureau

    Because we strive to provide you with the best possible service, the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is important to us. We ask that you review your information regularly to ensure that it is correct. Please contact us if you need to correct or update your personal information.

  2. Information we may disclose to third parties

    We may disclose all of the information that we collect, as described above, about our customers or former customers, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We also may disclose information about our customers or former customers as permitted by law.

  3. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made

    We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you, such as we have described above, to the following types of third parties that perform marketing services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

    • Fulfillment service provides such as envelope stuffing service companies, mailing companies
    • Other insurance agencies or companies that perform services for us in connection with carrying out an insurance transaction involving you or your agency.
    • Financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements, such as insurance companies or other insurance agents or general agents
    • Other types of financial institutions such as premium finance companies

    We also may disclose nonpublic personal information about you as permitted by law.

  4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security

    We do not sell your personal information to anyone. We restrict the types of information we share and the types of entities with whom we share it. The primary reason for sharing information about you is to do the best possible job in handling your insurance needs.

    We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

  5. Our policy regarding dispute resolution

    Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgement upon on the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

  6. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforseen circumstances

    In connection with any possible potential sale or transfer of its interests, PLC Insurance, LLC reserve the right to sell or transfer your information (including, but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country or residency and other information you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be PLC Insurance, LLC successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

Referral Program Charitable donations

Tell your friends about PLC!
We'll make a donation to a local charity in your name. Learn more

Bookmark our mobile site visit m.plcins.com

Information you need, when and where you need it most. More »

PLC Insurance, LLC - Serving the Greater Seattle Area and all of the Pacific Northwest

Jump to navigation

888-455-7554

425-712-3664

Mon-Fri 8AM-5PM

Our location

Lynnwood office

4211 Alderwood Mall Blvd. #210
Lynnwood, Washington 98036

Additional navigation:

Home Page | Why Choose an Independent Agent? | Contact | About | Service | Search | Privacy Policy

© 2016 PLC Insurance

PLC Insurance services all of the US, with a focus on the Puget Sound, Lynnwood, and Seattle, Washington